Judge: Donald F. Gaffney, Case: Frongello v. Kozich, Date: 2022-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Compliance with Code of Civil Procedure Section 1985(b)
Defendant first contends that the Subpoena is procedurally defective because an affidavit is required. Although Code of Civil Procedure section 1985(b) states that an affidavit must be served with a subpoena duces tecum issued before trial that sets forth good cause for production of the matters described in the subpoena, the Civil Discovery Act controls over that section. (See Terry v. SLICO (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 352, 358 [“The contrary provisions in sections 1985 and 1987.5 ... are inconsistent with and therefore superseded by section 2020.510.”].) Code of Civil Procedure section 2020.510 governs deposition subpoenas for “testimony” and “business records, documents, electronically stored information, and tangible things” and expressly provides that “a deposition subpoena under subdivision (a) need not be accompanied by an affidavit or declaration showing good cause for the production of the documents and things designated.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.510(a) & (b).) An affidavit in conformity with section 1985(b) is not required.
Defendant’s Objections
Defendant next contends that the Subpoena’s
requests are overboard, not reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of