Judge: Donald F. Gaffney, Case: Hanley v. Speier, Date: 2023-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Code Civ. Proc., § 484.090.) An attachment may be issued only if the claim sued upon is: (1) a claim for money based upon a contract, “express or implied”; (2) of a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than $500; (3) that is either unsecured or secured by personal property, not real property; and (4) that is a commercial claim. (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010.)

 

Specifically, Code of Civil Procedure Section 483.010(c) provides in relevant part:

 

If the action is against a defendant who is a natural person, an attachment may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession. An attachment may not be issued on a claim against a defendant who is a natural person if the claim is based on . . . the furnishing of services . . . used by the defendant primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.”

 

In other words, specific to individuals, attachment may issue only where the claim is against an individual arising out of his conduct of a trade, business, or profession. (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010, subd. (c).)