Judge: Donald F. Gaffney, Case: Hanley v. Speier, Date: 2023-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Code Civ. Proc., § 484.090.) An attachment may be issued only if the claim sued upon is: (1) a claim for money based upon a contract, “express or implied”; (2) of a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than $500; (3) that is either unsecured or secured by personal property, not real property; and (4) that is a commercial claim. (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010.) Specifically, Code of Civil Procedure Section 483.010(a) provides in relevant part: “an attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied . . . .”

 

Evidence proffered in support of, or in opposition to, an application for an RTAO must be set forth with particularity, admissible, competent, and under oath by declarants with personal knowledge of the facts proffered. (See Code Civ.