Judge: Donald F. Gaffney, Case: "Hassani v. All Concept Hospitality Group, Inc.", Date: 2022-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants/Cross-Complainants’ Motion to Quash the Deposition Subpoena for Production of Business Records issued to JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. or, in the alternative, to enter a protective order or modify the subpoena is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part.
Motions to quash subpoenas seeking the production of consumer records are governed by Code of Civil Procedure sections 1985.3 and 1987.1.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3 provides, in pertinent part:
Any consumer whose personal records are sought by a subpoena duces tecum and who is a party to the civil action in which this subpoena duces tecum is served may, prior to the date for production, bring a motion under Section 1987.1 to quash or modify the subpoena duces tecum. Notice of the bringing of that motion shall be given to the witness and deposition officer at least five days prior to production. The failure to provide notice to the deposition officer shall not invalidate the motion to quash or modify the subpoena duces tecum but may be raised by the deposition officer as an affirmative defense in any action for liability for improper release of records. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.3(g).)