Judge: Donald F. Gaffney, Case: "Inga v. Assent Mortgage, LLC", Date: 2022-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 998(c)(1).)
Here, the witness fees appear on their face to be proper charges. The court finds Dr. Rosen’s hourly rate of $400 and the hours incurred to be reasonable and necessary. His billed time included consulting with counsel, reviewing documents, preparing an expert report, and preparing for and testifying at trial. (Singh Decl. ¶ 4.)
Item 11. Court reporter fees.
Government Code section 68086(d)(2) provides that “if an official court reporter is not available, a party may arrange for the presence of a certified shorthand reporter to serve as an official pro tempore reporter, the costs therefore recoverable as provided in subdivision (c).” Subdivision (c), in turn, provides that the “costs for the services of the official court reporter shall be recoverable as taxable costs by the prevailing party as otherwise provided by law.”