Judge: Donald F. Gaffney, Case: Le Fevre v. Hoshimi, Date: 2023-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 436(b).)
Purporting to represent itself, Defendant Kaizen Oil Corporation filed an answer on February 15, 2023. Defendant Kaizen is a corporation. This entity cannot represent itself and, thus, cannot file an answer on its behalf. (See Gamet v. Blanchard (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 1276, 1284 n.5.) The answer filed February 15, 2023, is hereby stricken as to Defendant Kaizen Oil Corporation.
Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(b)(1) provides that the answer to a complaint “shall” contain “[t]he general or specific denial of the material allegations of the complaint controverted by the defendant.” Each denial “may be stated by reference to specific paragraphs or parts of the complaint; or by express admission of certain allegations of the complaint with a general denial of all of the allegations not so admitted; or by denial of certain allegations upon information and belief, or for lack