Judge: Donald F. Gaffney, Case: Leonard v. Shreim, Date: 2023-05-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Donald F. Gaffney, Case: Leonard v. Shreim, Date: 2023-05-24 Tentative Ruling

TENTATIVE RULING:

 

Motion to Compel Inspection

 

Defendant Ghassan Schreim’s motion to compel Plaintiff Brian Leonard to respond to and permit testing and inspection of the real property alleged to be at issue herein, 24205 Robledo, Mission Viejo, California 92691 (the “Property”) is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010(d) allows a party to “demand that any other party allow the party making the demand, or someone acting on the demanding party’s behalf, to enter on any land or other property that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made, and to inspect and to measure, survey, photograph, test, or sample the land or other property, or any designated object or operation on it.” Such a demand may be “without leave of court at any time that is 10 days after the service of the summons on, or appearance by, the party to whom the demand is directed, whichever occurs first.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.020(b).)