Judge: Donald F. Gaffney, Case: Leonard v. Shreim, Date: 2023-05-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.)

 

Although Plaintiffs Brian Leonard and Shaina Leonard

served objections to the Demand, Plaintiffs state that they are not opposed to a further inspection and concede that some amount of destructive testing may be appropriate. (Opp. at 3:6-7.) Plaintiffs are concerned about the scope of the testing.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010(d) states: “A party may demand that any other party allow the party making the demand, or someone acting on the demanding party’s behalf, to enter on any land or other property that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made, and to inspect and to measure, survey, photograph, test, or sample the land or other property, or any designated object or operation on it.”

 

Defendant’s Demand does not sufficiently specify the testing that will be done, the manner in which the testing will be performed, and what, if anything, the testing will permanently alter or destroy. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.030(c)(4).)