Judge: Donald F. Gaffney, Case: Lepou v. Verduzco, Date: 2022-07-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant Vasoking de Mexico (Doe 1) moves to compel further responses from Plaintiff Victoria Lynn Lepou to Special Interrogatories (Set One). For the following reasons, the motion is DENIED.
Code of Civil Procedure Section 2030.210(a) requires that the response to each interrogatory must contain an answer with the information sought, an exercise of the party’s option to produce writings, or an objection. Each response must be “complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220(a).) In responding to an interrogatory, if the responding party “does not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory, that party shall so state, but shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations, except where the information is equally available to the propounding party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220(c).) “If only partial answers can be supplied, the answers should reveal all information then available to the party. If a person cannot furnish details, he should set forth the efforts made to secure the information.