Judge: Donald F. Gaffney, Case: Lepou v. Verduzco, Date: 2022-07-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Kamil Decl., Ex. D at 55:5-56:17.) Plaintiff is entitled to proceed with questioning after those requested photographs are produced.
Further Response to Deposition Questions.
Plaintiff moves to compel further response to six questions to which Verduzco was instructed not to answer. Mr. Verduzco objected on the basis of attorney-client privilege and work product doctrine.
California Code of Civil Procedure Section 2025.480 provides in part: “If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document . . . that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480(a).) Further, “[i]f the court determines that the answer or production sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be given or the production be made on the resumption of the deposition.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480(i); accord Tucker v. Pacific Bell Mobile Services (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 1548, 1561.) A deponent who has objected to a question and refused to answer bears the burden of justifying such refusal on the motion to compel. (San Diego Professional Ass’n v. Super. Ct.