Judge: Donald F. Gaffney, Case: Li v. Liu, Date: 2023-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court grants the request for judicial notice.  (Evid. Code § 452(d).) 

 

3.    Evidentiary Objection

 

Liu objects to Li’s declaration as it is in English and Li has previously maintained that she does not understand English and only speaks Mandarin.  Li responds that the evidentiary objections do not comply with CRC 3.1354, but that rule of court governs evidentiary objections filed in connection with summary judgment motions and is thus not applicable here.

 

Evidence Code section 753 provides, in relevant part, that: “When the written characters in a writing offered in evidence are incapable of being deciphered or understood directly, a translator who can decipher the characters or understand the language shall be sworn to decipher or translate the writing”; and, the translator must be identified. Evid. Code § 753(a)-(b). Where, as here, the writing is in a foreign language, the translator “shall take an oath that he or she will make a true translation in the English language of any writing he or she is to decipher or translate.” Evid.