Judge: Donald F. Gaffney, Case: "Ramirez v. Foam Concepts, Inc.", Date: 2022-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] A party may serve a nonparty with a deposition subpoena commanding the production of business records for copying. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2020.010(a)(3)&(b), and 2020.020(b).) “A deposition subpoena that commands only the production of business records for copying shall designate the business records to be produced either by specifically describing each individual item or by reasonably particularizing each category of item, and shall specify the form in which any electronically stored information is to be produced, if a particular form is desired.” (Code Civ. Proc § 2020.410 (a).)” (Board of Registered Nursing v. Superior Court of Orange County (2021) 59 Cal.App.5th 1011.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480(a) states, in relevant part:
(a) If a deponent fails ... to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.
(b) This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. …
…
(i) If the court determines that the answer or production sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be given or the production be made on the resumption of the deposition.
Courts have applied the requirements of section 2025.480 to non-party deposition subpoenas for business records only. (Unzipped Apparel, LLC v. Bader (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 123, 127.)
The court finds that Defendants have properly served (1) the notice to consumer on Plaintiff, (2) the subpoena to UniFoam by personal service, and (3) the motion on UniFoam by personal service. The court also finds that Defendants seek Plaintiff’s employment records and Plaintiff does not object, that those records are relevant. However, the court finds the motion was not timely filed.
Section 2025.480 sets the deadline to file a motion to compel no later than “60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition.” Defendants, citing Unzipped Apparel, argue that the “completion of the record” occurs when a non-party serves objections. Because UniFoam has not served objections, they argue that the “record of the deposition” is not complete and hence the 60 days has not yet started.