Judge: Donald F. Gaffney, Case: Ridley v. La Font, Date: 2022-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] This motion shall be made a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of discovery (the 15th day before the date initially set for trial) to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be taken within that time limit. (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2034.610, subd. (b) and 2024.020, subd. (a).) Under exceptional circumstances, the court may permit the motion to be made at a later time. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.610, subd. (b).)
This motion “shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.610, subd. (c).)
Additionally, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.620, the court shall grant leave to augment or amend an expert witness list only if all of the following conditions are satisfied: