Judge: Donald F. Gaffney, Case: Tran v. Nguyen, Date: 2022-11-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Andrews v. Foster Wheeler LLC (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 96, 107.)
Once the moving party meets that burden, the burden shifts to the party opposing MSJ to show, by reference to specific facts, the existence of a triable issue as to that affirmative defense or cause of action. (Id.; Villacres v. ABM Industries, Inc. (2010) 189 Cal.App 4th 562, 575.)
Family Code, § 1100 (b) provides that “A spouse may not make a gift of community personal property, or dispose of community personal property for less than fair and reasonable value, without the written consent of the other spouse.” “Community property principles of equal management and shared responsibility mandate that the nonconsenting spouse is entitled to invalidate in its entirety the other spouse's transfer of community real property.” (Droeger v. Friedman, Sloan & Ross (1991) 54 Cal.3d 26, 47.)