Judge: Donald F. Gaffney, Case: Tran v. Sumpter, Date: 2022-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] The statute continues: “The court shall make this order, unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280(c) [emphasis added]; St. Mary v. Super. Ct. (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 762, 778.)

 

By failing to serve timely responses, Plaintiff waived “any objection to the requests, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280(a).)

 

Defendant Sumpter’s request for sanctions is granted. Plaintiff Angel Tran shall pay sanctions in the amount of $500 to Defendant Ronnell Sumpter within 30 days of the service of notice of ruling. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2023.010(d), 2033.280(b).)