Judge: Donald F. Gaffney, Case: Watson v. City of Huntington Beach, Date: 2023-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] On March 17, 2023, the court granted Plaintiff’s counsel’s motion to be relieved as counsel. Plaintiff was present at the hearing, at which the court informed Plaintiff of the upcoming motion to enforce settlement and encouraged Plaintiff to retain new counsel and directed Plaintiff to use the court’s self-help center for assistance.
No opposition has been filed to the motion to enforce the settlement.
Analysis
1. Governing Principles Regarding Section 664.6
Code Civ. Proc. § 664.6 provides: “If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.”
On January 1, 2021, Section 664.6 was amended to state that a settlement agreement signed by an attorney who represents the party is considered “signed by the party” and can be enforced under that Section.
Code Civ.