Judge: Donald F. Gaffney, Case: Watson v. City of Huntington Beach, Date: 2023-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (In re Marriage of Assemi (1994) 7 Cal. 4th 896, 905, 911.) The court is powerless to impose on the parties more restrictive or less restrictive or different terms than those contained in their settlement agreement. (Hernandez v. Board of Educ. of Stockton Unified School Dist. (2004) 126 Cal. App. 4th 1161, 1176; Weddington v. Flick, supra, 60 Cal. App.4th at 810.)
2. Merits
The court finds that the strict requirements of section 664.6 have not been met for the court to enforce a settlement.
First, as to “a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court,” Defendant’s evidence is insufficient to establish the existence of a binding, written settlement agreement that includes all material terms that are signed by all parties (or by all parties’ counsel.)