Judge: Donald F. Gaffney, Case: Wilshire Westmont Homeowners Association v. Winger, Date: 2023-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Within five days after the service of the injunction, the person enjoined may object to the undertaking. If the court determines that the applicant’s undertaking is insufficient and a sufficient undertaking is not filed within the time required by statute, the order granting the injunction must be dissolved.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 529, subd. (a).) Section 529’s requirement of an undertaking is mandatory. (Griffin v. Lima (1954) 124 Cal.App.2d 697, 700.) The trial court must ensure it sets the “undertaking in an amount sufficient to pay the defendants ‘such damages … as [they] may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction.’ [Citation.]” (ABBA Rubber Co. v. Seaquist (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1, 11.)
Plaintiff Has Established It Will Likely Prevail on the Merits at Trial
Plaintiff’s three causes of action all stem from a plumbing leak Defendants caused, and which they allegedly refuse to repair.