Judge: Donald F. Gaffney, Case: Young v. Gunlei Corporation, Date: 2023-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, the Court grants the Motion.
Even if the Court treated the proposed Cross-Complaint as a permissive one, Plaintiffs’ only argument is that the Motion was untimely, as it was not filed “before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint…,” or “at any time before the court has set a date for trial.” (§ 428.50, subds. (a) & (b); see also §§ 412.20, subd. (a)(3) & 432.10 [defendant must file responsive pleading within 30 days after service of the summons and complaint/cross-complaint].)
However, this ignores section 428.50, subdivision (c), which explicitly states, “A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”
Finally, Plaintiffs contend the Motion should be denied because Defendants would not be prejudiced, as they can simply file a separate action against Plaintiffs.