Judge: Donald F. Gaffney, Case: Young v. Gunlei Corporation, Date: 2023-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Donald F. Gaffney, Case: Young v. Gunlei Corporation, Date: 2023-08-16 Tentative Ruling
TENTATIVE RULING:
For the reasons set forth below, Defendants Gunlei Corporation and Egreen Transport Corporation’s Motion for Leave to File Cross-Complaint is granted.
A. Statement of Law
A compulsory cross-complaint involves a defendant’s “related cause of action,” which is defined as “a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 426.10, subd. (c)[3].) “[T]he phrase ‘related cause of action’ in section 426.30 is defined as ‘a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.’ [Citation.] Because of the liberal construction given to the statute to accomplish its purpose of avoiding a multiplicity of actions, ‘transaction’ is construed broadly; it is ‘not confined to a single, isolated act or occurrence ... but may embrace a series of acts or occurrences logically