Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: 18STCV07913, Date: 2024-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] i.     
Issue No. 1: First Cause of Action for
Race Discrimination (Gov. Code § 12940(a))
Timeliness of Pre-2016 Claims
Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s
reclassification requests from 2014 and 2015 should not be considered as part
of this case because they are time-barred.
Under the former version of Gov. Code §
12960, a plaintiff asserting a FEHA claim was obligated to file an
administrative complaint with the DFEH within one year from the date the
alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate with the FEHA occurred.
(Former Gov. Code §12960(d), amended eff. Jan 1, 2020, by Stats. 2019, ch. 709
(A.B.9) [“No complaint may be filed after the expiration of one year from the
date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred
. . .”].) “A party must file a charge within [one year] of the date that a
discrete retaliatory or discriminatory act ‘occurred’ or lose the ability to
recover for it.” (Rojo v. Kliger (1990) 52 Cal.3d 65, 88.) A timely
filing of the administrative complaint is a predicate to maintaining a FEHA