Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: 21STCV00914, Date: 2022-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Discovery Act “supersedes section 473 as the avenue to obtain default relief in a situation of failure to respond to admissions requests.”  (St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 843, 852, disapproved on other grounds by Wilcox v. Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4th 973, 983, fn. 12.) 

The Discovery Act specifically provides for relief from an order deeming matters admitted.  “A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties.”  (CCP § 2033.300(a).)  “The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.”  (CCP § 2033.300(b).)