Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: 21STCV02017, Date: 2023-02-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] As for protective orders, the
Discovery Act provides that a court “shall restrict the frequency or extent of
use of a discovery method” if one or more conditions are present, including
that a discovery request is unduly burdensome in light of “the needs of the
case” and “the importance of the issues at stake in the litigation.” (See CCP
§ 2019.030(a).) Moreover, “[t]he court shall limit the scope of discovery”
where “the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly
outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery
of admissible evidence.” (CCP § 2017.020(a).)
Specifically, regarding a party’s
use of depositions as a mechanism for discovery, subdivision (b) of CCP section
2025.420 provides that, for good cause shown, a court “may make any order that
justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or
organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue
burden and expense.” Such order of protection may include a direction “[t]hat
the deposition not be taken at all” or “[t]hat the scope of the examination be
limited to certain matters.” (CCP § 2030.090(b)(1), (10).) “Good cause”
requires a showing of specific facts justifying the relief sought. (See
Goodman v.