Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: 21STCV16667, Date: 2023-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Issue No. 1

Defendant moves for summary adjudication on each of Plaintiff’s causes of action on the basis that they fail to the extent Plaintiff premises the claim on alleged wrongful conduct outside the statutes of limitations. (Cal. Govt. Code § 12960(b), (d).)

In order for FEHA claims to be timely, a plaintiff is required to file a complaint with the DFEH within one year of the alleged illegal conduct. (Cal. Govt. Code § 12960(b), (d).) The timely filing of an administrative complaint is a jurisdictional prerequisite to an action under the FEHA. (Cal. Govt. Code § 12960(b), (d); Romano v. Rockwell Int’l, Inc. (1996) 14 Cal.4th 479, 492 (holding that a DFEH complaint may not be filed “after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred”).) Importantly, the statute of limitations begins to run from the date of the alleged unlawful act, and an employer is entitled to judgment as a matter of law when an employee does not timely exhaust her administrative remedies within one year. (See Romano, 14 Cal.4th at 493; Williams v.