Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: 21STCV33160, Date: 2022-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Lac and Wu demur
in part on the grounds that plaintiffs were required to allege their causes of
action as a compulsory cross-complaint in a prior case, Premium Escrow, Inc. v. Along
Comes Mary, LLC, et al., No. 18STLC02532. That case is
pending before Judge Katherine Chilton at the Spring Street Courthouse,
Department 25.
As the court ruled on defendants Lac and Wu’s demurrer to the initial
complaint, all nine of plaintiff Mary Ruggles’ causes of action (but not Along
Comes Mary, LLC’s causes of action) are barred under the compulsory
cross-complaint statute, CCP § 426.30. The
first amended complaint makes no relevant changes.
“[I]f
a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a
cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his
answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not
thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause
of action not pleaded.” (CCP §
426.30(a).) A “related cause of action”
is one that “arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of
transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges
in his complaint.” (CCP § 426.10(c).) “Section