Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: 21STCV34171, Date: 2023-05-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.480(a) provides in relevant part: “If a deponent fails to answer any question …, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer…”

            In this case, Overland wants to compel Gomez’s attendance at deposition because she may have relevant information to Plaintiff’s allegations because she was an employee of Overland.