Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: 21STCV34171, Date: 2023-05-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] over a witness served with a subpoena who refuses to appear: “(c) Personal
service of any deposition subpoena is effective to require all of the following
of any deponent who is a resident of California at the time of service:… (3)
The deponent’s attendance at a court session to consider any issue arising out
of the deponent’s refusal to be sworn, or to answer any question, or to produce
specified items, or to permit inspection or photocopying, if the subpoena so
specifies, or specified testing and sampling of the items produced.”
Code
of Civil Procedure § 2025.480(a) provides in relevant part: “If a deponent
fails to answer any question …, the party seeking discovery may move the court
for an order compelling that answer…”
In
this case, Overland wants to compel Gomez’s attendance at deposition because she
may have relevant information to Plaintiff’s allegations because she was an
employee of Overland. She was properly served with a deposition subpoena, but
she did not appear for her scheduled deposition.