Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: 21STCV34171, Date: 2023-05-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.480(a) provides in relevant part: “If a deponent fails to answer any question …, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer…”

            In this case, Overland wants to compel Gomez’s attendance at deposition because she may have relevant information to Plaintiff’s allegations because she was an employee of Overland. She was properly served with a deposition subpoena, but she did not appear for her scheduled deposition. This Court has jurisdiction over Gomez pursuant to CCP § 2020.220, and Overland has properly moved for an order compelling her attendance at deposition.

            Accordingly, Overland’s motion to compel the deposition is GRANTED.

            Sanctions

            CCP Section 2023.010 holds that “failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery” and “[d]isobeying a court order to provide discovery” are grounds for discovery sanctions.