Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: 21STCV34171, Date: 2023-05-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Bertikian Decl. ¶ 6.) Defendant then filed this motion for an order compelling Gomez’s attendance at deposition within 30 days.

            Overland is also requesting $2,012.50 in sanctions against Gomez: (1) 4.5 hours for one attorney to review case law, all relevant documents and correspondence, and preparing the motion at $225.00 an hour; and (2) 4 hours for another attorney to review case law and documents and revise the motion at $250.00 an hour. (Bertikian Decl. ¶ 7.)

LEGAL STANDARD AND ANALYSIS

            Compelling the Deposition

Code of Civil Procedure § 2020.220 provides in relevant part that the Court has jurisdiction over a witness served with a subpoena who refuses to appear: “(c) Personal service of any deposition subpoena is effective to require all of the following of any deponent who is a resident of California at the time of service:… (3) The deponent’s attendance at a court session to consider any issue arising out of the deponent’s refusal to be sworn, or to answer any question, or to produce specified items, or to permit inspection or photocopying, if the subpoena so specifies, or specified testing and sampling of the items produced.”

            Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.480(a) provides in relevant part: “If a deponent fails to answer any question …, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer…”