Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: 21STCV34171, Date: 2023-05-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] She was properly served with a deposition subpoena, but she did not appear for her scheduled deposition. This Court has jurisdiction over Gomez pursuant to CCP § 2020.220, and Overland has properly moved for an order compelling her attendance at deposition.

            Accordingly, Overland’s motion to compel the deposition is GRANTED.

            Sanctions

            CCP Section 2023.010 holds that “failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery” and “[d]isobeying a court order to provide discovery” are grounds for discovery sanctions. Further, Section 1987.2 provides that the Court may “in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing” a discovery motion “including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification[.]”

California courts have repeatedly held that monetary sanctions are available against nonparties who “flout the discovery process.” (Temple Cmty. Hosp. v. Superior Ct. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 464, 476; see also Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins.