Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: 22STCP02517, Date: 2022-09-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] He awarded punitive damages based on Pierotti’s intentional “trickery” and fraud against a vulnerable party.  (Award, p. 17.)  No equitable doctrine intended to protect the innocent can aid respondent.

Second, even if judicial estoppel (or some other form of estoppel) applied, the arbitrator’s failure to apply it was merely a mistake.  It was within his power to make such a mistake.  It is not grounds for vacating the award. 

Disposition 

The final award issued by Hon. Brian R. Van Camp (Ret.) is hereby confirmed. 

CCP § 1287.4 provides, “If an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith.”  Petitioner the Estate of Etsuko Toguri, by and Through Trustee Kathleen “Miki” Toguri, is ordered to file a proposed judgment for the court’s signature forthwith.