Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: 22STCV10618, Date: 2022-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] that the arbitrator shall be AAA unless the parties mutually agree to an alternative
arbitrator. But it did not. It gave Plaintiff a choice. It was drafted by Nissan. The Court concludes that while Plaintiff could
have chosen AAA and Nissan would have been contractually bound to accept that choice,
Plaintiff is not obligated to select AAA.
Further, while the agreement allows the parties to agree upon any other
mutually agreeable arbitrator, they have not been able to reach such an
agreement. Therefore, the method of
selecting an arbitrator is mandated by Code
of Civil Procedure § 1281.6
“When a petition is made to the
court to appoint a neutral arbitrator, the court shall nominate five persons
from lists of persons supplied jointly by the parties to the arbitration or
obtained from a governmental agency concerned with arbitration or private
disinterested association concerned with arbitration. The parties to the
agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may
within five days of receipt of notice of the nominees from the court jointly
select the arbitrator whether or not the arbitrator is among the nominees. If
the parties fail to select an arbitrator within the five-day period, the court
shall appoint the arbitrator from the nominees.” Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.6
The Court GRANTS the Petition to Appoint an Arbitrator - C.C.P. § 1281.6.
Unless the parties stipulate that the Court may select the
arbitration company (such as AAA or JAMS or Judicate West, or ADR, as opposed