Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: 22STCV11827, Date: 2022-10-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 436.

Here, Plaintiff requested damages in the amount of $4,525,000.00 in Paragraph 14(a)(2) of the Second Amended Complaint. It was improper for Plaintiff to do so.  Accordingly, the Court GRANTS the motion to strike the stated amount of damages. Plaintiff must amend the complaint.

3. Sanctions

Defendants request that the Court impose monetary sanctions in the amount of $1,500 against Plaintiff pursuant to Cal. CCP § 177.5 for failure to strike the punitive damages request from Plaintiff’s Second Amended Complaint after this Court ordered Plaintiff to strike it. That section of the CCP gives the Court the power to impose monetary sanctions for “any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification.” (CCP § 177.5.)

Plaintiff was granted leave to amend.  As such, the Court shall not sanction Plaintiff, a self-represented party, for repleading and again attempting to allege fact that would support an award of punitive damages.  The request for sanctions is DENIED.

Conclusion