Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: 22STCV14472, Date: 2023-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] together, a leading treatise states: “[I]f an expert witness demand is
served by mail, the exchange date must be extended accordingly (i.e., 5 days
for mail within California, 10 days outside state, etc.). With that
extension, the exchange date may be closer to trial than 50 days, leaving less time
to complete expert discovery.” (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil
Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2013) ¶ 8:1649.3, p. 8J–7 (rev. # 1,
2011).)” Staub v. Kiley (2014)
226 Cal.App.4th 1437, 1445–1446 [173 Cal.Rptr.3d 104, 110]. (Bold added.)
The Demand was in compliance with C.C.P. § 2034.230(b).
COMPLIANCE MATTERS
Defendant also contends that it was not
required it to make an exchange of expert witness information as the Plaintiff
failed to comply with C.C.P. § 2034.260(b). Defendant is
correct.
“(a) All
parties who have appeared in the action shall exchange information
concerning expert witnesses in writing on or before the date of exchange
specified in the demand. * * *
(b) The
exchange of expert witness information shall include either of the following:
(1) A list
setting forth the name and address of a person whose expert opinion that party
expects to offer in evidence at the trial.
(2) A
statement that the party does not presently intend to offer the testimony of an
expert witness.” Code Civ. Proc., §
2034.260
Plaintiff did not comply with this
obligation.
“A trial
court's discretion is always delimited by the statutes governing the particular
issue but when the exclusion of expert testimony rests on a matter of statutory