Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: 22STCV14472, Date: 2023-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] the face page and proof of service was necessary.) Since the Court does not find
the argument about service of other documents to be a necessary basis on which
to make its ruling, no further discussion of the approximately 235 pages of
surplusage will be included in this ruling.]
DATES MATTER
Defendant contends that the Demand is
defective as it sought an exchange that was only 49 days prior to the trial
(not 50 days per statute), and not 20 days after the service of the Demand, but
25 days thereafter. See C.C.P. § 2034.230(b). Defendant ignores the application of C.C.P. § 1013 which mandates that there be 5
additional days added since service was by mail.
“Section
2034.230, subdivision (b) states the date on which an expert witness demand may
require the information to be exchanged: “The specified date of exchange shall
be 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the
demand, whichever is closer to the trial date...” unless the trial court has found
good cause to modify the exchange date. The Civil Discovery Act expressly
provides that the five-day extension allowed by section 1013 applies to all
discovery methods contemplated by the act (§ 2016.050); section 1013,