Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: 22STCV20688, Date: 2022-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Complaint, ¶ 28, page 6, lines 13-16:

 “The aforementioned actions of the DEFENDANTS was [sic] done with malice,

 fraud, or oppression, and in reckless disregard of the PLAINTIFFS [sic] rights under the

 laws of the state of California entitling the PLAINTIFF to recover punitive or exemplary

 damages in such an amount as the trier of fact in this action deems appropriate.”

Plaintiff’s Prayer for Relief:

Complaint, Prayer Item No. 3, page 8, line10:

“3. For punitive damages in accordance to proof at trial;”

 

ANALYSIS

 

The Motion to Strike

 

The Code of Civil Procedure Section 435(b)(1) provides that “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof....” The court may, upon a motion, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper, strike any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading. (Code Civ. Proc., § 436(a).)