Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: 22STCV21275, Date: 2023-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] relief is improper and all requests for such relief in SAC paragraphs 14, 76,
105, 115, 127, 185, 207, and in the prayer for relief on page 91 must be
stricken.
Accordingly,
Defendant’s motion to strike these statements is GRANTED without leave to
amend.
3. Irrelevant and Improper Statement
Defendant
requests that the Court strike all irrelevant or improper matters from
Plaintiff’s complaint on the basis that they are not supported by factual
allegations. Previously, the Court had granted Defendant’s motion to strike as
to many of these statements.
The
Code of Civil Procedure Section 435(b)(1) provides that “[a]ny party, within
the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion
to strike the whole or any part thereof....” A motion to strike may be brought
to strike out “all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity
with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court.” (CCP
§436(b).) The motion may also be brought to strike out “any irrelevant, false,