Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: 22STCV21275, Date: 2023-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Holiday
Matinee, Inc. v. Rambus, Inc. (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 1413, 1421 (internal
citations omitted).) “A general demurrer will lie where the complaint ‘has
included allegations that clearly disclose some defense or bar to recovery.” (Id.)
On demurrer,
Plaintiff has the burden to prove a viable claim. (See Blank v. Kirwan
(1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318; see also Small v. Fritz Cos., Inc. (2003) 30
Cal.4th 167, 211.) To state a valid cause of action, California law requires
that Plaintiff plead each essential element of the cause of action with
specific statements of fact. (See CCP § 425.10(a)(1) (a complaint shall
contain “[a] statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in
ordinary and concise language”); see also Rakestraw v. California
Physicians’ Serv. (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 39, 43.)
Plaintiff has failed to plead each
essential element of the causes of action with specific statements of fact.
Plaintiff makes a lot of irrelevant or conclusory statements that do not prove