Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: 23STCV11567, Date: 2023-10-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] The provisions must be stated verbatim or a copy must be physically or electronically attached to the petition and incorporated by reference”].) Once such a document is presented to the court, the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion to compel, who may present any challenges to the enforcement of the agreement and evidence in support of those challenges. [Citation]” (Baker v. Italian Maple Holdings, LLC¿(2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 1152, 1160.)¿

Electronic signatures are valid and enforceable under California law. (Civ. Code § 1633.7(a) (“A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form”).) The California Civil Code defines an electronic signature as “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record.” (Civ. Code § 1633.2(h).)