Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: 23STCV13831, Date: 2023-12-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] permissible for either the conversion or fraud causes of action.
Analysis
1.
Punitive Damages
Plaintiffs have not pled facts
which support a claim for punitive damages.
There was a written contract to provide a private flight. Whether or not the Plaintiffs are entitled to
a refund is a matter of contract. The communications
regarding whether a refund would be paid does not give rise to a claim for
punitive damages.
Therefore, based on the facts pled
in Plaintiffs’ FAC, the motion to strike the punitive damage claim is GRANTED.
2.
Attorney Fees
Civ. Code § 3336
provides as follows:
The detriment
caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be:
First—The value
of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that
time, or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss
which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act
complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have
averted; and
Second—A fair
compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the
property.
Plaintiffs have pointed to the
second part of this code section to justify their request for attorney fees for
their conversion claim. However, the case law shows that attorney fees are not
part of the “fair compensation” contemplated by this section. “Section 3336 of