Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: 23STCV14488, Date: 2023-11-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 2031.300.) The responding party must provide responses within thirty
days after the demand is served. (CCP § 2031.030(c)(2) & (3).) The
responding party waives all objections, including privilege and work product,
by failing to timely respond to requests for production of documents. (CCP § 2031.300.)
Defendant has failed to provide responses to Plaintiff’s request for
production of documents. Plaintiff has moved for an order compelling production
of those documents. The Court grants Plaintiff’s motion to compel responses to
the requests for production.
IV.
Sanctions
CCP § 2030.290(c) states “the Court shall impose a monetary sanction
under Chapter 7 (commencing with § 2033.010) against any party, person or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to
interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted
with substantial justification or the other circumstances make the imposition
of the sanction unjust.” Moreover, CCP §2023.030 authorizes the Court to issue
sanctions against a party engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery
process. Failure to respond to discovery, evasive responses, and objections
lacking substantial justification are “misuses of the discovery process.” (CCP