Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: 23STCV14488, Date: 2023-11-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff
seeks sanctions in the amount of $2,536.65 for the form interrogatories motion and
$2,536.65 for the requests for production motion.
Defendant filed an opposition in which it argues that it did not
respond to Plaintiff discovery requests because discovery is premature due to
Defendant’s pending demurrer to Plaintiff’s First Amended Complaint.
Plaintiff argues in reply that Defendant’s argument about premature
discovery is without merit, and there is no authority to support Defendant’s argument.
Analysis
I.
Premature Discovery
CCP § 2031.020(b) states that “a plaintiff may make a demand for
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling without leave of court at any time
that is 10 days after the service of the summons on, or appearance by, the
party to whom the demand is directed, whichever occurs first (emphasis added).”
The code allows a plaintiff to serve discovery at any time that is 10
days after the service of summons on, or appearance by, the relevant party.
That is what Plaintiff did in this case. Defendant has cited no authority that supports