Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: BC661242, Date: 2023-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff opposes Defendant’s motion, relying on Code of Civil Procedure § 583.240.

Analysis

Defendant filed this motion pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 583.210, which states that:

“a)  The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.  For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.”

The complaint was filed over six years ago on May 15, 2017.

Plaintiff opposes Defendant’s motion citing Code of Civil Procedure § 583.240 subparts (a) and (d), which states as follows:

“In computing the time within which service must be made pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed:

(a) The defendant was not amenable to the process of the court.

(b) * * *

(c) * * *

(d) Service, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff’s control. Failure to discover relevant facts or evidence is not a cause beyond the plaintiff’s control for the purpose of this subdivision.”

Plaintiff points to subsections (a) and (d) in support of his opposition.  Plaintiff argues that because Defendant has been in China, he has not been amenable to the process of the Court.