Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: BC661242, Date: 2023-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Insofar as Plaintiff claims that Defendant was “not amenable to the process of the court,” that does not appear to be the case.  While Defendant has not come into the State of California during the period of time that this case has on file, that is not the test.  He was legally amendable to the process of the Court if he had been properly served with the summons and complaint under the Hague Convention.

Plaintiff also claims that subpart (d) applies on the basis that service “was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff's control.”

“The exclusion provided by section 583.240, subdivision (d) for service which is “impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff’s control” must be strictly construed against the plaintiff.