Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: BC661242, Date: 2023-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant is a resident of China.  Defendant has been in China the entire time that Plaintiff has attempted to serve him.  There have been several instances where Plaintiff filed proofs of service.  Each time the Court granted motions to quash service finding them to have been defective.  Plaintiff also obtained entry of default, but the Court vacated that as well finding the service to have been defective.  Plaintiff opposes Defendant’s motion, relying on Code of Civil Procedure § 583.240.

Analysis

Defendant filed this motion pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 583.210, which states that:

“a)  The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.  For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.”

The complaint was filed over six years ago on May 15, 2017.

Plaintiff opposes Defendant’s motion citing Code of Civil Procedure § 583.240 subparts (a) and (d), which states as follows: