Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: BC682157, Date: 2022-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] expert discovery, calling for a legal conclusion and/or expert opinion, seeking
information and documents protected by the attorney-client privilege and
attorney work product doctrine, and seeking information and documents which are
confidential and private, and which are irrelevant and not reasonably
calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.
In
their opposition, plaintiffs contend they properly objected because defendant
failed to identify any requests for production that require a supplemental
response. CCP § 2031.050(a) provides, “In
addition to the demands for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling permitted
by this chapter, a party may propound a supplemental demand to inspect, copy,
test, or sample any later acquired or discovered documents, tangible things,
land or other property, or electronically stored information in the possession,
custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.”
Defendant
properly asked plaintiffs to review their responses and to “all requests for
production of documents previously served.”
Only the responding parties know what documents, tangible things,
property, or electronically stored information they have acquired or discovered