Judge: Douglas W. Stern, Case: BC682157, Date: 2022-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] In their opposition, plaintiffs contend they properly objected because defendant failed to identify any requests for production that require a supplemental response.  CCP § 2031.050(a) provides, “In addition to the demands for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling permitted by this chapter, a party may propound a supplemental demand to inspect, copy, test, or sample any later acquired or discovered documents, tangible things, land or other property, or electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.” 

Defendant properly asked plaintiffs to review their responses and to “all requests for production of documents previously served.”