Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 19SMCV00670, Date: 2023-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code §1542.  (Black Decl. 5.)  GPI avers the settlement is the product of extensive arms-length negotiations between the parties.  (Black Decl. 5, 6.)  The settlement is conditioned upon the Court’s finding of a good faith settlement.  There is no opposition to the motion.   

LEGAL STANDARD 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6, “[a]ny party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors.”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 877.6(a)(1).)  “The issue of the good faith of a settlement may be determined by the court on the basis of affidavits served with the notice of hearing, and any counter-affidavits filed in response, or the court may, in its discretion, receive other evidence at the hearing.”