Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 19SMCV00670, Date: 2023-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (“Schick”), who provided geologic and soils engineering testing at the Property (collectively “Settling Defendants”).
This hearing is on Settling Defendants’ motions for determination of good faith settlement. Pacific Coast agrees to pay $147,500, Premium $17,500, Schick $10,000, and UEG $10,000 in exchange for a dismissal with prejudice of Plaintiff’s complaint against Settling Defendants, and a mutual complete and total general release of all past, present and future claims including presently unknown claims pursuant to Civ. Code §1542. These settlements are conditioned upon the Court’s finding of a good faith settlement. No opposition was filed as of the posting of this tentative ruling.
LEGAL STANDARD
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6, “[a]ny party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 877.6(a)(1).) “The issue of the good faith of a settlement may be determined by the court on the basis of affidavits served with the notice of hearing, and any counter-affidavits filed in response, or the court may, in its discretion, receive other evidence at the hearing.”