Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 19SMCV02073, Date: 2023-03-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Kopek’s declaration that she is a joint tenant constitutes inadmissible hearsay, the reply papers attach the deed which shows Ms. Kopek is a joint tenant in the property at issue. Defendants concede that if Ms. Kopek were to submit the deed, they would have no valid objections to the motion to substitute as to the claims for quiet title and ejectment.
However, Defendants argue that as to the remaining causes of action, such as trespass or nuisance, Ms. Kopek has presented no evidence that she is the successor in interest. The Court disagrees. Code Civ. Proc. § 377.11 defines “decedent’s successor in interest” to include someone who “succeed[s] the cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of the cause of action.” Here, Plaintiff is undisputedly the joint tenant and succeeds to the property that is the subject of all the causes of action in this case.
CONCLUSION