Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 19SMCV02073, Date: 2023-03-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code of Civ. Proc., § 377.32(a).) “A certified copy of the decedent's death certificate shall be attached to the affidavit or declaration.”¿(Code of Civ. Proc., § 377.32(c).)
EVIDENTIARY OBJECTIONS
The Court overrules Defendants’ objections to the Declarations of Richard Lee and Toni Kopek.
DISCUSSION
The Court finds that Toni Kopek’s declaration satisfies the requirements of Civ. Proc. Code § 377.32(a).