Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 20SMCV00974, Date: 2023-01-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff defines “YOU” to include “Defendant, Reading International Incorporated and include any of its present and former investigators, agents, officers, directors, employees, representatives, subsidiaries, divisions, affiliates, predecessors-in-interest, successors-in-interest, attorneys and any other PERSON (as defined below) acting for or on its behalf.”  Defendants argue that “given the overreach of the defined term ‘YOU’, it [was] impossible to respond to this request with a simpl[e] admit or deny.”     

Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.220, subdivision (b) provides that a party must either (1) “[a]dmit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party” or (2) “[d]eny so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.220, subd. (b), emphasis added.)