Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 20SMCV01196, Date: 2024-10-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] mudslide on Plaintiff William Howell’s property located downgradient from the
damaged pipe.
This hearing is on Plaintiff’s motion for
jury view of the property. Plaintiff
argues that a jury view would aid the jury in deciding the case as it will be
critical for the jury to understand the layout of the property and see for themselves
what the area and slopes look like.
Plaintiff also requests that the Court order Caltrans to remove the
sandbags, scaffolding and visqueen covering the sloped areas in advance of the
jury view.
LEGAL
STANDARD
Code Civ. Proc. § 651 provides:
(a) On its
own motion or on the motion of a party, where the court finds that such a view
would be proper and would aid the trier of fact in its determination of the
case, the court may order a view of any of the following:
(1) The property which is the subject of litigation.
(2) The place where any relevant event occurred.
(3) Any
object, demonstration, or experiment, a view of which is relevant and
admissible in evidence in the case and which cannot with reasonable convenience
be viewed in the courtroom.
(b) On
such occasion, the entire court, including the judge, jury, if any, court
reporter, if any, and any necessary officers, shall proceed to the
place, property, object, demonstration, or experiment to be viewed.
The court shall be in session throughout the view. At the view, the
court may permit testimony of witnesses. The proceedings at the view
shall be recorded to the same extent as the proceedings in the courtroom.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff contends that a jury view of the property will
be helpful. According to Plaintiff, it
will benefit the jury to see the layout of the property including relative
positions of the driveway, slopes and culvert, how the culvert drains onto the
slopes, etc.