Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 20SMCV01277, Date: 2023-10-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Sangster v. Paetkau (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 151, 166.) The responding party may not simply rely on mere allegations or denials of the pleadings but must set forth specific facts showing that a triable issue of material fact exists with respect to the claim at issue. (Aguilar, 25 Cal.4th at 844.)
DISCUSSION
Claims Against Directors
The Director Defendants argue that the claims against them should be dismissed pursuant to Code Civ. Proc. 425.15(a) because they were not compensated for their service as directors of MCLM. The Court disagrees.
Section 425.15(a) states that “[n]o cause of action against a person serving without compensation as a director or officer … on account of any negligent act or omission by that person within the scope of that person’s duties as a director acting in the capacity of a board member … shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes that claim to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established evidence that substantiates the claim.”
By its terms, the pre-filing requirement of¿Code Civ.