Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 21SMCV00277, Date: 2024-09-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] This hearing is on Cell-Crete’s motion for a determination of good faith settlement. Cell-Crete argues that it has met the criteria for determination of a good faith settlement outlined by the California Supreme Court in Tech Bilt Inc. V. Woodward-Clyde & Assocs. (1985) 38 Cal.3d 488.
LEGAL STANDARD
Under Code of Civil Procedure § 877.6, “[a]ny party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors.” (Code Civ. Proc.§ 877.6(a)(1).) “The issue of the good faith of a settlement may be determined by the court on the basis of affidavits served with the notice of hearing, and any counter-affidavits filed in response, or the court may, in its discretion, receive other evidence at the hearing.”