Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 21SMCV00381, Date: 2022-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Avivi v. Centro Medico
Urgente Med. Ctr. (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 463, 467.)
“When deciding
whether to grant summary judgment, the court must consider all of the evidence set
forth in the papers (except evidence to which the court has sustained an objection),
as well as all reasonable inferences that may be drawn from that evidence, in the
light most favorable to the party opposing summary judgment.” (Avivi, supra,
159 Cal.App.4th at p. 467; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (c).)
Analysis
Code of Civil Procedure section 339, subdivision (1) (“Section
339(1)”) provides: “Within two years: … An action upon a contract, obligation
or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing, except as provided in
Section 2725 of the Commercial Code or subdivision 2 of Section 337 of this
code; … shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the loss or
damage suffered by the aggrieved party thereunder.”
“The statute of limitations for quantum meruit claims is two
years. (Code Civ. Proc., § 339.) Generally, the statute of limitations
commences when a party knows or should know the facts essential to the claim.”
(Vishva Dev, M.D., Inc. v. Blue Shield of California Life & Health Ins.
Co.