Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 21SMCV00537, Date: 2022-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] EVIDENTIARY OBJECTIONS
DHC has lodged various evidentiary objections to declarations submitted by Defendant in support of its motion. For reasons set forth below, the Court concludes it does not have jurisdiction to decide Defendant’s motion, and the Court does not reach the merits of the motion (i.e., the Court does not decide whether Defendant is entitled to a cash deposit in lieu of a surety bond). As the evidentiary objections relate to the merits of that motion rather than to the Court’s jurisdiction, the Court overrules them as moot.
LEGAL STANDARD
CCP §1281.4 requires that a court impose a stay of litigation whenever that court, or another court, has ordered arbitration of a controversy that is an issue in the litigation. The court in which the litigation is pending is required to “stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.” Id.
The purpose of the statutory stay is to protect the jurisdiction of the arbitrator by preserving the status quo until arbitration is resolved.