Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 21SMCV01036, Date: 2023-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (RFJN, Ex. D.)
This hearing is on Defendant’s motion for joinder of parties pursuant to Code Civ. Proc. §389. Defendant seeks to join Crestbrook, ServPro S/T and ServPro Industries as necessary parties to Plaintiff’s third cause of action for negligence. Defendant argues that Crestbook is a necessary party because it is a partial subrogee, and ServPro S/T and ServPro Industries are also necessary parties because they are active participants in the alleged harm to Plaintiff.
LEGAL STANDARD
Joinder of parties is governed by¿Code Civ. Proc. § 389. Section 389¿provides: “A person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties¿or¿(2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest¿or¿(ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party. . . ." (Italics added.) A person joined as a party pursuant to this provision is deemed a "necessary" party. (People¿ex rel.¿Lungren v. Community Redevelopment Agency¿(1997) 56 Cal. App. 4th 868, 876-879.)¿
REQUEST FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE