Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 21SMCV01171, Date: 2022-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] striking a complaint is capable of cure, the court should allow leave to
amend.”).) The burden is on the
complainant to show the Court that a pleading can be amended successfully. (Blank
v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.)
DISCUSSION
Government
Claims Act
Under the Government Claims Act, to
allege a cause of action for torts such as negligence or trespass, a plaintiff
must cite to a specific statute that imposes a mandatory duty on the public
entity to prevent the damage. (Tilton
v. Reclamation District No. 800 (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 848,
859-860, 864.) Gov. Code § 815 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute
(a) A public entity is not liable for an injury whether such injury arises out
of an action or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other
person.” (Emphasis added.)
Further, Gov. Code §815.6 states: “Where a public entity is
under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to
protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is
liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to