Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 21SMCV01171, Date: 2022-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318.)

DISCUSSION

Government Claims Act

            Under the Government Claims Act, to allege a cause of action for torts such as negligence or trespass, a plaintiff must cite to a specific statute that imposes a mandatory duty on the public entity to prevent the damage.  (Tilton v. Reclamation District No. 800 (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 848, 859-860, 864.)  Gov. Code § 815 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute (a) A public entity is not liable for an injury whether such injury arises out of an action or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.”  (Emphasis added.)

Further, Gov.