Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 21SMCV01171, Date: 2022-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Government
Claims Act
Under the Government Claims Act, to
allege a cause of action for torts such as negligence or trespass, a plaintiff
must cite to a specific statute that imposes a mandatory duty on the public
entity to prevent the damage. (Tilton
v. Reclamation District No. 800 (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 848,
859-860, 864.) Gov. Code § 815 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute
(a) A public entity is not liable for an injury whether such injury arises out
of an action or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other
person.” (Emphasis added.)
Further, Gov. Code §815.6 states: “Where a public entity is
under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to
protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is
liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to
discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised
reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.” (Emphasis added.) Application of Gov. Code §815.6
requires that the enactment be mandatory rather than merely discretionary or
permissive; “it must require rather than merely
authorize or permit, that a particular action be taken or not taken.” (Haggis v. City of Los Angeles (2000)