Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 21SMCV01344, Date: 2024-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] “(1) The reasonable requirements of a judgment debtor who is a natural person and of persons supported in whole or in part by the judgment debtor.
(2) Payments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are deducted in satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments, including earnings assignment orders for support.
(3) The amount remaining due on the money judgment.
(4) The amount being¿or to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that may be assigned.”
Code Civ. Proc. § 708.520¿provides that “[w]hen an application is made pursuant to¿Section¿708.510¿or thereafter, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an order restraining the judgment debtor from assigning or otherwise disposing of the right to payment that is sought to be assigned.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.520(a).) “The court may issue an order pursuant to this section upon a showing of need for the order. The court, in its discretion, may require the judgment creditor to provide an¿undertaking.” (Id.,¿§ 708.520(b).) “[T]here is a relatively low threshold” for “an adequate showing of need for purposes of obtaining a restraining order.” (Legal Additions LLC v. Kowalski (C.D. Cal. July 26, 2011) 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 81179 at * 7.)
DISCUSSION