Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr, Case: 21SMCV01344, Date: 2024-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] This hearing is on Nide’s motion for an order requiring the Debtors to assign their interest in the $40,000 settlement payment to Nide to the extent necessary to pay the Judgment. Nide also moves the Court for an order restraining the Debtors from encumbering, assigning, disposing or spending the $40,000 settlement payment. There was no opposition filed as of the posting of this tentative ruling.
LEGAL STANDARD
Code Civ. Proc. § 708.510(a)¿states, in relevant part:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor or to¿a receiver appointed pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section 708.610) all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments, including but not limited to the following types of payments:
(1) Wages due from the federal government that are not subject to withholding under an earnings withholding order.
(2) Rents.
(3) Commissions.
(4) Royalties.
(5) Payments due from a patent or copyright.
(6) Insurance policy loan value.”
In determining whether to order an assignment, the court may take into consideration all relevant factors, including the following:
“(1) The reasonable requirements of a judgment debtor who is a natural person and of persons supported in whole or in part by the judgment debtor.