Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 21SMCV01418, Date: 2023-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid.)  Plaintiff has further testified regarding the impact of the loss of the hedge on the aesthetic value of her home and that the loss has diminished the value of her property.  (Ibid.)  The diminution in value is supported by the declaration of David Serber, a licensed appraiser, who estimates the diminution to be $100,000.   (Serber Decl. 6-9.) 

In sum, because there are disputed issues of material fact, the Court denies the motion for summary judgment.   

Double Damages 

Civ. Code §3346(b) states: “The measure of damages to be assessed against a defendant for any trespass committed while acting in reliance upon a survey of boundary lines which improperly fixes the location of a boundary line, shall be the actual detriment incurred if both of the following conditions exist: (1) The trespass was committed by a defendant who either himself procured or whose principal, lessor or immediate predecessor in title procured the survey to be made, and (2) The survey was made by a person licensed under the laws of the State to practice land surveying.”   

Here, Defendant claims it relied on the survey obtained from GeoWorks, a licensed surveyor, to remove the hedge.  (UMF Nos. 8, 9; Holt Decl. 2.)  GeoWork’s survey allegedly showed that the 15 foot hedge was located on Defendant’s Property.  (UMF No. 8.)  In reliance on the survey, Defendant’s contractor removed the 15 foot hedge.  (UMF No. 9.)  Accordingly, Defendant argues that pursuant to Civ. Code §3346(b), Plaintiff can only recover actual damages. 

Plaintiff argues Civ. Code §3346(b) is not applicable because Defendant is contending its survey properly fixed the boundary line, while §3346(b) requires Defendant to have relied on a “survey of boundary lines which improperly fixes the location of a boundary line.”  Plaintiff’s argument is misguided.  There is a dispute as to whether Defendant’s survey (which allegedly shows that the hedge was on Defendant’s property) is correct.