Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22SMCP00088, Date: 2023-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, MOLM has met its burden of proving the existence of an arbitration agreement by a preponderance of the evidence.  Its agreement with Nepi contains an arbitration clause that clearly covers the fees dispute at issue.  The arbitration provision requires the arbitration of “all disputes whether they are about financial matters (fees and costs) or about the quality of our services (malpractice).”     

Selection of Arbitrator  

Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.6 states in part: “If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointing an arbitrator, that method shall be followed.  If the arbitration agreement does not provide a method for appointing an arbitrator, the parties to the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may agree on a method of appointing an arbitrator and that method shall be followed.  In the absence of an agreed method, or if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or when an arbitrator appointed fails to act and his or her successor has not been appointed, the court, on petition of a party to the arbitration agreement, shall appoint the arbitrator.”   

Here, the arbitration agreement does not provide a method for appointing an arbitrator, and the parties have not agreed on a method for appointing an arbitrator.  In the absence of an agreed method, it falls on the Court to appoint the arbitrator.   

Code Civ.