Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22SMCP00298, Date: 2023-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (C & K Engineering Contractors v. Amber Steel Co., 23 Cal.3d at 9; see Walton v. Walton (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 277, 287.)  Rather, the “practice of the court is to examine also the allegations of the complaint in reaching its determination as to the kind of action the plaintiff is bringing.” (3 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (4th ed. 1996), Actions, § 119, p. 186, italics omitted.)  An accurate indication may often be gleaned from a combined review of the caption, prayer and allegations. (Ibid.)  

Here, the petition seeks relief pursuant to Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §6126.3.  Section 6126.3 allows the State Bar to apply to the Court to assume jurisdiction over an unauthorized law practice.  Section 6126.3(d) provides that the “application shall be set for hearing, and an order to show cause shall be issued directing the person to show cause why the court should not assume jurisdiction over the practice as provided in this section.”  By its express terms, §6126.3 does not allow for a jury trial but requires an OSC hearing.  

The petition also seeks only injunctive relief.