Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22SMCV00662, Date: 2023-03-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CRC Rule 3.1800.)
Here, Plaintiff has not met the requirements for a default judgment. Plaintiff is seeking damages ($662,050.35) well in excess of that demanded in the Complaint ($280,000). Code Civ. Proc. § 580 provides that “the relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint.” A default judgment greater than the amount specifically demanded in the complaint is void as beyond the court’s jurisdiction. (Greenup v. Rodman (1986) 42 Cal.3d 822, 826; see also Finney v.