Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22SMCV00691, Date: 2023-03-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc. § 579, supported by a showing of grounds for each judgment; (8) exhibits as necessary; and (9) a request for attorneys’ fees if allowed by statute or by the agreement of the parties.  (CRC Rule 3.1800.) 

Here, Plaintiff has failed to comply with the requirements for entry of a default judgment.  Plaintiff is seeking $210,500 in damages which exceeds the amount demanded in the Complaint ($180,000).  Code Civ. Proc. § 580 provides that “the relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint.”  A default judgment greater than the amount specifically demanded in the complaint is void as beyond the court’s jurisdiction. (Greenup v. Rodman (1986) 42 Cal.3d 822, 826; see also Finney v.