Judge: Edward B. Moreton, Jr., Case: 22SMCV00709, Date: 2023-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] The operative complaint alleges claims for (1) continuing nuisance, (2) permanent nuisance, (3) trespass, (4) slander of title, (5) intentional interference with prospective economic relations, (6) declaratory relief, and (7) negligence.

This hearing is on Plaintiff’s motion for order allowing service of summons on Defendant Michael E. Kasaba LLC (“Defendant LLC”) by delivery of process to the Secretary of State.  Plaintiff attests it has made reasonable and diligent efforts to personally serve Defendant LLC but has been unable to do so. 

LEGAL STANDARD

Corporations Code section 1702 provides the following: 

If an agent for the purpose of service of process has resigned and has not been replaced or if the agent designated cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the address designated for personally delivering the process, or if no agent has been designated, and it is shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of the court that process against a domestic corporation cannot be served with reasonable diligence upon the designated agent by hand in the manner provided in Section 415.10, subdivision (a) of Section 415.20 or subdivision (a) of Section 415.30 of the Code of Civil Procedure or upon the corporation in the manner provided in subdivision (a), (b) or (c) of Section 416.10 or subdivision (a) of Section 416.20 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the court may make an order that the service be made upon the corporation by delivering by hand to the Secretary of State, or to any person employed in the Secretary of State’s office in the capacity of assistant or deputy, one copy of the process for each defendant to be served, together with a copy of the order authorizing such service.  Service in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after delivery of the process to the Secretary of State. 

 

(Corp. Code § 1702(a).) 

DISCUSSION

The Court finds that Plaintiff has made reasonable and diligent efforts to personally serve Defendant LLC.  Defendant LLC is an LLC organized and existing under the laws of the State of California.  (Ex. 1 to McCue Decl.).  The statement of information on file with the California Secretary of State for Defendant LLC shows that Defendant Michael Kasaba is the agent for service of process for Defendant LLC and shows the service address to be 7242 Reseda Blvd, Reseda CA.  (Ex. 1 to McCue Decl.).  Plaintiff attempted to serve Mr. Kasaba at this address, but the location was essentially abandoned and closed.  (Exs. 2, 3 to McCue Decl.).     

Plaintiff also attempted to serve Mr.